Overby v. State
[…] Following his commitment to DHMH pursuant to CP § 3-112, Overby was placed in the maximum-security unit at Clifton T. Perkins Hospital Center ("Perkins"), an inpatient facility maintained by DHMH, where he remained until 2013, when he was transferred to the Eastern Shore Hospital Center. On January 22, 2013, Perkins' Clinical/Forensic Review Board ("CFRB") recommended Overby's conditional release. On January 28, 2013, Overby filed an application under CP § 3-119(b), seeking conditional release under CP § 3-114(c). DHMH joined in Overby's request.

B. ALJ Hearing and Recommendations

Under CP § 3-114(c), one may be eligible for conditional release from commitment "only if [he or she] would not be a danger, as a result of mental disorder or mental retardation, to self or to the person or property of others if released from confinement with conditions imposed by the court." Overby had the burden to establish his eligibility for conditional release by a preponderance of the evidence. CP § 3-114(d).

Under CP § 3-119, Overby had the option of selecting an administrative adjudication before an ALJ (under subsection (b)) or a court proceeding (under subsection (c)).