Overby v. State
[…] Among the remaining findings of fact, the ALJ found: that "[Overby's] success . . . away from [Perkins] suggests he will do well in a highly regulated environment other than [Perkins]"; that Overby had neither "had any reported problems . . . for almost two years[ ]" nor "had any demerits or been a discipline problem for the staff at [Perkins] in two years[ ]"; and that Overby "is fully compliant with" his medication requirements.

In light of these findings, the ALJ reached his conclusion, first by quoting verbatim the governing statutory language from CP § 3-114(c): "A committed person is eligible for conditional release from commitment only if that person would not be a danger, as a result of mental disorder or mental retardation, to self or to the person or property of others if released from confinement with conditions imposed by the court." (Emphasis added.) After weighing the testimony and evidence, including Overby's testimony in his own support, the ALJ concluded that "[Overby] has sustained his burden[,]" in satisfaction of § 3-114(d).