Overby v. State
[…] A. Legal Standards

A decision on conditional release under CP § 3-114(c) involves what this Court has called a "curious" "hybrid" of executive and judicial action. Byers v. State, 184 Md. App. 499, 511 (2009). Although an ALJ makes a recommendation about conditional release, the ALJ's decision is not self-executing. Id. at 512. Instead, the decision must be reviewed and, in some way, approved by a court. Id. Even if no one files exceptions to the ALJ's recommendation, the court may conduct a hearing (CP § 3-117(a)(1)) to determine whether to order conditional release. CP § 3-118(a)(2). If "timely exceptions are filed," as they were in this case, the court must conduct a hearing "unless the committed person and the State's Attorney waive the hearing." CP § 3-117(a)(2).

The court must "hold the hearing on the record that was made before [the ALJ]," CP § 3-117(b)(1), but may remand the case to the ALJ "to take additional evidence." CP § 3-117(b)(3).