Outsource Servs. Mgmt., LLC v. Nooksack Bus. Corp.
[…] To determine a statute's plain meaning, we look to the language of the statute itself and the context of the statute, including related statutes. If the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, we may resort to statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law for assistance in determining legislative intent.

Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 761-62, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014).

First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Harrison, 181 Wn. App. 595, 602, 326 P.3d 808 (2014).

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Section 81 provides, "No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary." Section 81 does not provide a definition of "encumber," but the related federal regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 84.002, defines "encumber" as:

25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (emphasis added):

[T]o attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry or liability to real property ; (referred to generally as encumbrances).