Outlaw v. Brown
[…] plaintiff of certain sums, including $477 per month for use and occupancy, and compliance of his remaining obligations of his tenancy pending disposition of this appeal.

¶ 42 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 43 A. Section 2-1301(e)

¶ 44 Whatever might have been said in the trial court, on appeal, plaintiff agrees with defendant that the motion to vacate the Agreed Order was governed by section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (West 2014); 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2014). That is the clear holding from Draper and Kramer, 2014 IL App (1st) 132073, ¶ 25, and consistent with the plain language of the section, which provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014). Though much of the case law construing section 2-1301 involves default judgments, section 2-1301 clearly applies to any final order, if the motion attacking the order is filed within 30 days of its entry—including a final agreed order.