Outin v. Astrue
[…] Remand will allow Plaintiff to reconsider his claimed onset date. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512; Lewis v. Astrue, 2010 WL 132888, *14 (E.D. Cal.) (plaintiff has burden to come forward with evidence showing an impairment from his claimed onset date).

Furthermore, at the April 2009 hearing before the ALJ, Plaintiff's counsel argued that Plaintiff's advanced age of almost fifty-five was a factor in the determination of whether he was disabled. However, the ALJ did not take age into consideration. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(a) ("when we decide whether you are disabled . . . we will consider your chronological age in combination with your residual functional capacity, education, and work experience. . . . [W]e consider advancing age [fifty-five or older] to be an increasingly limiting factor in the person's ability to make [an adjustment to other work]"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(4) (claimants fifty-five or older, with severe impairments that limit them to sedentary or light work, will be found not able to make an adjustment to other work unless they have skills that are transferable to other skilled or semi-skilled