Outdoor Specialties v. Assigned Risk Plan
[…] Lubbers v. Anderson, 539 N.W.2d 398, 401 (Minn. 1995). When the facts are not in dispute, we review the district court's application of law de novo. In re Collier, 726 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2007).

I

To cancel workers' compensation coverage, the insurer must send written notice to the policyholder. Minn. Stat. § 176.185, subd. 1 (2006). The notice can be "delivered or mailed." Id. The notice itself must be unconditional and use unambiguous language. McQuarrie v. Waseca Mut. Ins. Co., 337 N.W.2d 685, 687 (Minn. 1983).

Outdoor Specialties argues that under section 176.185 the insurance company must prove that the policyholder received actual notice of the pending cancellation. But Outdoor Specialties' position is inconsistent with the statutory requirements.

Under Minn. Stat. § 60A.38, subd. 4 (2006), "proof of mailing of the notice of cancellation . . . is sufficient proof the proper notice has been given." Although this statute is primarily focused on commercial liability and property policies, its provisions expressly apply to workers' compensation policies as well. Minn. Stat. § 60A.352 (2006).