Outboard Boating Club of Evansville Inc. v. Ind. State Dep't of Health
[…] As we explained above, where a party is required by the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act (“the AOPA”) to exhaust administrative remedies before an agency prior to obtaining judicial review of the agency action and fails to do so, courts have no subject matter jurisdiction until after the entry of the final determination by the relevant administrative agency. Austin Lakes, 648 N.E.2d at 644; see also Ind.Code § 4–21.5–5–4 (2009) (“A person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review.”). “Even when neither statute nor agency rule specifically mandates exhaustion as a prerequisite to judicial review, the general rule is that a party is not entitled to judicial relief for an alleged or threatened injury until the prescribed administrative remedy has been exhausted.”