Oudeh v. Goshen Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] See [D.E. 19] 12-13. The United States removed the action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444 or 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). See [D.E. 1] ¶ 6. When a party moves to remand a case to state court, a federal district court must determine whether it has subject-matter jurisdiction. If it does not, the district court must remand the case to state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). When removal is challenged, the party seeking removal bears the burden to demonstrate subject-matter jurisdiction. See, e.g., Strawn v. AT & T Mobility LLC, 530 F.3d 293, 296-97 (4th Cir. 2008) (collecting cases).

Section 1444 provides that "[a]ny action brought under [28 U.S.C. § 2410] against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 2410 provides that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit . . . to quiet title to, to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, to partition, to condemn, or of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal