Otto v. Independent Sch. Dist
[…] At times the superintendent would have him do something and he was subject to the direction of the directors. A few times during his twelve years of employment he had been called upon to perform some service outside of customary hours. However, at the time of his injury he was not responding to any such call and had done nothing at home that morning in connection with his employment. When injured he was on his way to his place of employment at his usual time and in his customary manner.

[1] I. Section 85.3, Iowa Code, 1946 (section 1363, Iowa Code, 1939) makes compensable "all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment."