Otto v. Country Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Illinois courts have consistently found policy language requiring physical contact by an unidentified vehicle to be valid and enforceable and consistent with both statutory law and the state's public policy.

{¶ 21} For instance, in Ferega v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1974), 58 Ill.2d 109, 317 N.E.2d 550, the insured ran off the road to avoid an oncoming vehicle and suffered injuries when he struck a culvert. No physical contact occurred between the unidentified vehicle and the insured's vehicle.

{¶ 22} At the time the contract of insurance was executed, Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code required all automobile liability insurance policies to provide coverage for bodily injury and/or property damage in specified minimum amounts "`for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles' * * *." Id. at 109-110, quoting Ill.Rev.Stat.1969, ch. 73, par. 755a. The insured's policy contained an uninsured motorist clause obligating the insurer to pay all sums which the insured was legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.