Otto ex rel. Noble v. Inn at Watervale, Inc.
[…] Swanson testified that he was "absolutely" aware that guests started fires on other parts of the beach and buckets were provided in the cottages for water. Swanson explained that there was no set schedule as to when the beach was inspected; instead, staff responded to management's requests. Swanson was not aware of anyone else being injured on the beach.

On May 20, 2014, plaintiff, as next friend of Bailey, commenced this suit alleging a single count of negligence. The Inn moved for summary disposition, arguing that the negligence claim was barred by the RUA, MCL 324.73301, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a cause of action shall not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying to the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land a valuable consideration for the purpose of fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use, with or without permission, against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee. [MCL 324.73301(1).]
The Inn argued that Pearson and Bailey used the beach without paying consideration because they accepted Dori's invitation to use the beach as opposed to using the beach as a paying customer of the Inn.