Civil No. 13-871 (JRT/JJG)
[…] See Molde v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 781 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Minn. Ct. App. 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Limited Power of Attorney made no reference to the property or mortgage at issue in this case. The Limited Power of Attorney did, however, give UWL authority to initiate the foreclosure proceedings. See id. at 38, 43.
III. MINN. STAT. §§ 580.03 and 331A.03 -NOTICE OF SALE
The Court must next determine whether Defendants complied with Minn. Stat. § 580.03 by publishing notice of the foreclosure in the Belle Plaine Herald. Minnesota Statute § 580.03 requires a foreclosing party to publish notice of the foreclosure for six weeks and Minn. Stat. § 331A.03, subd. 1, specifies that such public notice must be published in a "qualified newspaper . . . that is likely to give notice in the affected area or to whom it is directed." A "qualified newspaper" is one that meets various requirements regarding form, content, and frequency of distribution, and is "circulated in the political subdivision which it purports to serve." Minn.