Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Oklahoma v. Kempthorne
[…] While Defendants have provided evidence to the contrary, the Court disagrees that the evidence is the type that can be considered without converting the matter to one for summary judgment. Even were the Court to consider the material, it is not convinced the issue must be resolved in Defendants' favor.

Defendants argue that even assuming § 4044 requires an accounting, there is no obligation to account for funds prior to 1994. Defendants' argument asks the Court to ignore the plain language of § 4044. In pertinent part that statute states: "a report identifying for each tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible a balance reconciled as of September 30, 1995." In § 4041, the purposes of the subchapter are defined: "to provide for more effective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of, the Secretary's trust responsibilities to Indian tribes. . . ." Given the long history of the government's trust responsibilities to the tribes, and the difficulties in carrying out those duties, it defies reason to believe that Congress intended to direct that whatever balance was on the books at the time of passage of the 1994 Act was sufficient.