No. FST CV 06 5001565 S
[…] She had water pipes repaired when there was a leak last winter. She believes the further repairs required are "cosmetic."
The court visited the property at the request of the plaintiff OTN. The court concludes the two residences are probably habitable, at least on a temporary basis, but that the required repairs are more than cosmetic. However, the court is not an expert in this field and did not receive any expert testimony on this subject. The small shared garage is quite dilapidated with significant sections of a wall missing.
II. The Court's Legal and Equitable Powers
General Statutes § 52-495 provides that:
CT Page 15714
Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail. The court may appoint a committee to partition any such property. Any decrees partitioning entailed estates shall bind the parties and all persons who thereafter claim title to the property as heirs of their bodies.
General Statutes § 52-500(a) states:
Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the claimant of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners. If the court determines that one or more of the persons owning such real or personal property have only a minimal interest in such property and a sale would not promote the interests of the owners, the court may order such equitable distribution of such property, with payment of just compensation to the owners of such minimal interest, as will better promote the interests of the owners.
General Statutes § 52-502 states in part:
(a) On any complaint for the sale of real or personal property, the court in which the case is pending may make any order necessary to protect the rights of all parties in interest and to carry the sale into effect.
(b) On any such complaint, the court may appoint a committee to make the sale, who shall pay into court the proceeds therefrom. The proceeds from the sale, after deducting such reasonable costs and expenses as the court directs, shall be distributed by order of court among all persons interested in the property, in proportion to their interests.