Otero v. Vito
[…] Harrison's CV; (M) which clarify what is meant by Dr. Harrison's statements that "each member of the medical staff abide by their lawful ethical principles of his or her profession;" (N) referenced in paragraph 12 of Dr. Harrison's affidavit; and (O) constitute the MGH medical chart for Jay Otero.

(Subpoena, Ex. 1 to Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Quash, doc. 151.)

The first issue at hand is whether Plaintiff's subpoena requests documents that are protected from disclosure by the peer-review privilege outlined in O.C.G.A. § 31-7-133.

The Court begins its analysis with the statute at issue, O.C.G.A. § 31-7-133. Section 31-7-133 provides, in part:

(a) Except in proceedings alleging violation of this article, the proceedings and records of a review organization shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action; and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such organization shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings or activities of such organization or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such organization or any members thereof. The confidentiality provisions of this article shall also apply to any proceedings, records, actions, activities, evidence, findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, data, or other information shared between review organizations which are performing a peer review function or disclosed to a governmental agency as required by law. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any such civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of such organization, nor should any person who testifies before such organization or who is a member of such organization be prevented from testifying as to matters within such person's knowledge; but such witness cannot be asked about such witness's testimony before such organization or about opinions formed by such witness as a result of the organization hearings.

O.C.G.A. § 31-7-133(a) (Lexis 2005) (emphasis added).

The Court also finds the Northern District of Georgia case of Doe v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of Am., 891 F. Supp. 607 (N.D. Ga. 1995), to be instructive.