Oswald v. Berge
[…] Following Martinez-Salazar, the Wisconsin Supreme Court explicitly overruled Ramos in State v. Lindell, 245 Wis.2d 689, 629 N.W.2d 223 (2001). In his petition, Oswald recognizes that Ramos is no longer the governing law, but says that "it is not clear what rule was in effect at the time" relevant to this case. He makes this claim based on the fact that Martinez-Salazar was decided after his appeal. In addition, Oswald says that this case is not governed byMartinez-Salazar because federal law, analyzed by theMartinez-Salazar Court, does not contain the guarantee set forth in Wisconsin Statute § 805.08(1) that "[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused." (Oswald Br. at 28-29).