Oswald v. Berge
[…] The Oklahoma statute governing peremptory strikes required Ross to correct trial court error by removing a biased juror, if necessary. Thus, despite the court's error, Ross received exactly what Oklahoma law intended, and there was no basis for his due process claim. 481 U.S. at 90-91.

In State v. Ramos, the Wisconsin Supreme Court looked at whether there can be a due process violation when the analysis proscribed Ross is applied to the Wisconsin peremptory challenge statute. That statute, § 805.08(1), states that "[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused." Based on that language and Wisconsin case law, the court concluded that the court is obligated to excuse partial jurors and a Wisconsin defendant is not required to use a peremptory challenge against a juror who should have been removed for cause.