Case No. 19-07337-BRM-LHG
[…] Oswald-Green as to whether she was required to dispute the debt in writing, or whether a verbal dispute could suffice." (Id.)
Congress enacted the FDCPA in 1977 as a result of the abundance of "evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices" and the inadequacy of existing laws and procedures designed to protect consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a), (b). See Kaymark v. Bank of Am., N.A., 783 F.3d 168, 174 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)) (noting the stated purpose of the FDCPA is "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors" and to promote further action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses). At the time, Congress was concerned that "[a]busive debt collection practices contribute[d] to the number of personal bankruptcies, to material instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy." 15 U.S.C. 1692(a). "The right congress sought to protect in enacting this legislation was therefore not merely procedural, but substantive and of great importance." Blaha v. First Nat'l Collection Bureau, No. 16-2791, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 157575, at *23 (D.N.J. Nov. 10, 2016).