Case No. 19-07337-BRM-LHG
[…] Accordingly, the analysis under the § 1692g claim is dispositive of Oswald-Green's § 1692e(10) claim, and therefore, the Court begins its analysis there.
A validation notice contains "the statements that inform the consumer how to obtain verification of the debt and that he has thirty days in which to do so." Wilson, 225 F.3d at 354.
A. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g Claim
Oswald-Green claims PFS "violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692g by falsely misstating the consumer's rights by omitting the requirement that he must request validation and make any dispute of the debt by writing." (ECF No. 1 ¶ 49.) Under § 1692g(a)(3), the FDCPA requires a debt collector to send the consumer a written notice containing "a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector." 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3). Further, any "dispute of a debt must be in writing in order to be effective in this Circuit." Caprio, 709 F.3d at 146 (3d Cir. 2013).
The Letter mailed to Oswald-Green contains, in relevant part, the following language: