O'Sullivan v. City of San Diego
[…] (Schwartz, at p. 561.)

Therefore, Schwartz concluded the trial court's denial of section 1021.5 attorney fees was " also justified on grounds that he failed to serve the Attorney General with a copy of the pleadings within 10 days of the filing of his action as required by . . . section 389.6 [citation]; thus, he failed to meet the third requirement of section 1021.5 [i.e., necessity of action]." (Schwartz, at p. 560.)

We are unpersuaded by City's argument that Schwartz and section 388 (the successor statute to former section 389.6) require denial of section 1021.5 attorney fees in the circumstances of this case. Section 388 provides:

" In an action brought by a party for relief of any nature other than solely for money damages where a pleading alleges facts or issues concerning alleged pollution or adverse environmental effects which could affect the public generally, the party filing the pleading shall furnish a copy to the Attorney General of the State of California. The copy shall be furnished by the party filing the pleading within 10 days after filing."