Ostrow Elec. Co. v. Leominster, No
[…] A plaintiff seeking judgment on the pleadings must prove that there are no disputed issues of material fact "remaining for adjudication" and that the plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Reporters' Notes, Mass.R.Civ.P. 12(c). Ostrow has failed to satisfy that standard.

Leominster maintains that it was not obligated to place disputed funds in escrow because Ostrow's demand was not stated with the specificity demanded by the statute and Leominster, therefore, had no way of determining which funds, if any, were in dispute. G.L.c. 30, § 39F(d) provides that "the demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract." The notarized demand letter submitted by Ostrow to Leominster on March 19, 1997, requested payment of $13,399.64 for "extra work" and $6052.00 for an unspecified "change order."