Ostric v. Bd. of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liab. Policies
[…] We do not read this section as prohibiting the disclosure of the Social Security number of a person who has one, at least by the individual himself or by any person not a Federal employee. See Regulations of the Social Security Administration, Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Part 401 (20 C.F.R. 3-10, rev. to Jan. 1, 1971). The section seems completely inapplicable to this case.

Section 1306 (a) reads: "No disclosure of any return or portion of a return . . . filed with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue under Title VIII of the Social Security Act or under subchapter E of chapter 1 or subchapter A of chapter 9 of Title 26 . . . or under regulations made under authority thereof, which have been transmitted to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare or to the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, or of any file, record, report or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, or the Secretary of Labor, or by any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare or the Department of Labor in the course of discharging their respective duties under this chapter, and no disclosure of any such file, record, report, or other paper, or information, obtained at any time by any person from the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare or the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, or from any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare or the Department of Labor shall be made except as the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare or the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, may by regulations prescribe. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both."

No Federal statute or regulation brought to our attention forbids disclosure of any person's Social Security number.