Ostric v. Bd. of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liab. Policies
[…] Ostric's privacy or any action by the registrar in the slightest degree unreasonable or unconscionable.

3. The registrar has broad powers of regulation of motor vehicle matters and a wide discretion with respect to the licensing of operators. The most directly pertinent statute is G.L.c. 90, § 8 (as amended through St. 1968, c. 551), which reads in part: ". . . no license shall be issued until the registrar or his authorized agent is satisfied that the applicant is a proper person to receive it. . . . They [licenses] shall contain a photograph of the licensee, the distinguishing number or mark assigned to the licensee, his name, his place of residence and address, a brief description of him for purposes of identification, and such other information as the registrar shall deem necessary" (emphasis supplied). This section should be liberally interpreted in accordance with the obvious legislative purpose of protecting members of the public from the hazards of the operation of motor vehicles by persons not competent to operate or inadequately identified.