Civil Action 19-cv-02579-PAB-SKC
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Under Colorado law, a court shall award costs and attorney fees to the defendant in an action for unreasonable delay or denial of benefits if the action was “frivolous.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(5). “A claim is frivolous if a party is unable to present a rational argument supporting it.” Villa Maison Homeowners Assoc., Inc. v. Owners Ins. Co., No. 17-cv-01542-RM-KMT, 2019 WL 3302165, at *1 (D. Colo. July 23, 2019) (citing Bernal v. Lumbermeans Mut. Cas. Co., 97 P.3d 197, 204 (Colo.App. 2003)). Section 13-17-101 provides for recovery of attorney fees when an action or part of an action “is determined to have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-101. “A claim is substantially groundless if the allegations in the complaint, while sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, are not supported by any credible evidence at trial.” City of Aurora ex rel. Util. Enter. v.