chronicling history of Florida provisions protecting homestead realty from forced sale and establishing homestead tax exemption
[…] Third, we find five years is an unreasonable period of time to establish bona fide residency and is unnecessary to discourage fraudulent homestead exemption applications. Fourth, the avoidance of possible or excessive immigration of individuals to this state is clearly not constitutionally permissible. Finally, the conditional language in article VII, section 6(d), Florida constitution, does not in our opinion give the legislature blanket authority to violate the equal protection clause of Florida's constitution.
We find that that portion of section 196.031(3)(e) which states "for the 5 consecutive years prior to claiming the exemption under this subsection" must be excised from the statute as unconstitutional, and hold that all permanent residents are entitled to the $25,000 homestead exemption provided in article VII, section 6(d), Florida Constitution.