Ostasiewski v. State of Connecticut Department of Revenue Services
[…] B. Sovereign Immunity

Next, the state argues that Ostasiewski's claim for punitive damages should be dismissed because, based on Ware v. State, supra, 118 Conn.App. 87, waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to punitive damages. In response, Ostasiewski claims that his request for punitive damages pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-104 should survive a motion to dismiss because the Supreme Court granted certiorari specifically on that issue in Tomick v. United Parcel Service, Inc., 317 Conn. 916, 117 A.3d 854 (2015). Section 46a-104 provides in relevant part: " The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs."

Notably, Ostasiewski's action is against the state. In Connecticut, there is a strong " public policy against permitting punitive damages against the state. See City of Hartford v.