Ostad v. Nehmadi
[…] (CPLR §6514 (c)). But moving to vacate and moving to cancel a notice of pendency are two different concepts in New York. (Id; In re Murphy, 331 B.R. 107 [Bkrtcy. S.D.NY 2005]). A motion to vacate seeks to vacate a notice of pendency because CPLR § 6501 requirements for issuance of the notice were not met, whereas a motion to cancel a notice of pendency seeks to do so for one of the enumerated reasons in the statute. (In re Murphy, 331 B.R. 107; Richard J. Zitz, Inc. v. Pereira, 965 F.Supp. 350 [E.D.NY 1997]).

CPLR § 6514 (a) permits the court to cancel a notice of pendency for procedural reasons, such as untimely service of process and CPLR § 6514 (b) gives the court discretion, upon a motion by order to show cause, to cancel a notice of pendency if "the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith," which the courts have most often applied to cases involving plaintiff's unreasonable delay of the action.