Ostad v. Nehmadi
[…] Constructive Trust Issue.

To further support his Notice of Pendency, the Plaintiff claims that his request to impose a constructive trust on the Premises, establishes a basis for the proper filing of the Notice. (Pl.'s Affirmation in Opp'n ¶¶ 24, 28). It is true that certain actions seeking to impose a constructive trust on real property have been deemed to affect title to real property. (Shlesinger v. Schlesinger, 2002 WL 221100 [NY Sup. Ct. 2002]). However, courts applying New York law have held that the requirements of CPLR § 6501 may be satisfied if a cause of action involves the imposition of a constructive trust on real property and the judgment demanded will "affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property." (CPLR § 6501; Sierra Rutile Ltd. ("SRL") v. Katz, 1992 WL 42242 [S.D.NY 1992]; Morice v. Garritano, No. 33873/07, 2009 N.Y.App.Div. LEXIS 4754, at *1—2 [2d Dep't 2009]).