Ostad v. Nehmadi
[…] Amended Verified Complaint, filed Nov. 9, 2010.

It is also noteworthy that the Plaintiff's likelihood of success on the merits is irrelevant to the determination of the validity of the Notice of Pendency. (See Richard J. Zintz, Inc. v. Pereira, 965 F. Supp. 350 [1997]). As such, the Notice of Pendency must be vacated where the original complaint fails to comply with CPLR § 6501 requirements. (See Nastasi v. Nastasi, 26 AD3d 32, 36 [2d Dep't 2005]; see CPLR § 6501).

Notice of Pendency is Proper Only With Respect to a Direct Claim on Real Property.

Generally, a notice of pendency may be filed under CPLR § 6501, in any action in which the judgment demanded "would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property." (CPLR § 6501). The New York Court of Appeals has insisted upon strict compliance with the procedural requirements of CPLR § 6501 and has narrowly interpreted the type of action in which a notice of pendency may be used. (See 5303 Realty Corp., supra.).In Diaz v.