NNHCV196087004S
[…] Thus, one would expect the deadweight administrative costs of civil litigation- costs associated with running the courts- to be lower under strict pleading than under notice pleading. As important, the cases that survive a relatively more rigorous pleading standard are likely to be less expensive to develop and try in absolute terms, ... Strict pleading limits the overall systemic cost of litigation." Paul Stancil, "Balancing The Pleading Equation," 61 Baylor L. Rev . 90, 148-49 (2009).
General Statutes § 14-295 reads, in part, as follows: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239, 14-240a or 14-296aa, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." (Emphasis added.)
The question presented is whether § 14-295 modifies Connecticut’s fact-pleading standard for the category of cases to which it applies.