Osipov v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] Many, but not all, sections of the HBOR were subject to a sunset provision, effective on January 1, 2018. (Lucioni v. Bank of America, N.A. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 150, 157.) Civil Code former section 2923.55 is one section subject to the sunset provision. (Id., former § 2923.55, subd. (i).) Thus, all references to Civil Code former section 2923.55 are to the statute in effect between January 1, 2013 and December 31, 2017. (See Stats. 2013, ch. 76, § 15.) Civil Code former section 2923.55 provided, in relevant part: "(a) A mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not record a notice of default pursuant to Section 2924 until all of the following: [¶] (1) The mortgage servicer has satisfied the requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b). [¶] . . . [¶] (b) [¶] (1) As specified in subdivision (a), a mortgage servicer shall send the following information in writing to the borrower: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) A statement that the borrower may request the following: [¶] (i) A copy of the borrower's promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness. [¶] (ii) A copy of the borrower's deed of trust or mortgage. [¶] (iii) A copy of any assignment, if applicable, of the borrower's mortgage or deed of trust required to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to foreclose. [¶] (iv) A copy of the borrower's payment history since the borrower was last less than 60 days past due." (Italics added.)