Osios LLC v. Tiptree, Inc.
[…] Ross Hldg. & Mgmt. Co. v. Advance Realty Grp., LLC, 2014 WL 4374261, at *12 (Del. Ch. Sept. 4, 2014) (quoting Feeley v. NHAOCG, LLC, 62 A.3d 649, 664 (Del. Ch. 2012)).

To the fullest extent permitted by law, including Section 18-1101(c) of the [LLC] Act, and notwithstanding any other provision of this Agreement or applicable provisions of law or equity or otherwise, the parties hereto hereby agree that each Indemnified Person shall not owe any fiduciary duties to the Company, any Member or any other person or entity party to otherwise bound by this Agreement . . . ."

LLC Agreement § 12.8(a). The ellipsis above contains the proviso, consistent with Section 18-1101(c) of the LLC Act, "that the foregoing shall not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing." Id.

Thus, if Tiptree is an "Indemnified Person," the LLC Agreement makes plain that it owes no fiduciary duties to Osios.

"'Indemnified Persons' has the meaning set forth in Section 12.1(a)" of the LLC Agreement.