OSIO v. DEMANE
[…] Therefore, the common law fraud claim has been pled with sufficient particularity as to only the change of control and ownership allegations. They have amply set forth the who, what, when, where and how of these claims to satisfy this Court. For the same reasons, these two allegations are the only ones that adequately allege each element of a claim for common law fraud and, as such, state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The remaining allegations are dismissed.

2. New Jersey Uniform Securities Laws, N.J.S.A. § 49:3-71 (Count III)

In Count III, Plaintiffs allege that DeMane violated the New Jersey Uniform Securities Act ("NJUSA"), N.J.S.A. § 49:3-71(a)(2), (3) and (4). Pursuant to this statute, "Any person who offered, sold or purchased a security or engaged in the business of giving investment advice to a person in violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of this section is liable to that person, who may bring an action either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security or the investment advice and any loss due to the advice,. . . ." N.J.S.A. § 49:3-71(c). The portions of the NJUSA at issue, N.J.S.A. § 49:3-71(a)(2), (3) and (4), provide: