OSHO INTERNAT. FOUNDATION v. O'NEILL
[…] In response, the plaintiff's argue that the defendant has failed to meet his initial burden to demonstrate the lack of an issue of fact whether or not the property in question qualifies as trade secrets. The plaintiffs contend furthermore that their supporting documentation is sufficient to raise a question of fact on the issue of whether the subject items are trade secrets, and, as a result, the defendant's motion for summary judgment must fail.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 35-52 and § 35-53, the plaintiff's have the ability to bring claims for injunctive relief and damages for misappropriation of trade secrets. General Statutes § 35-51(d) defines trade secrets as: "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." "Essentially, according to § 35-51(d), in addition to the two enumerated requirements, to constitute a trade secret, information must be of the kind included in the nonexhaustive list contained in the statute.