OSHO INTERNAT. FOUNDATION v. O'NEILL
[…] Moreover, although the self-service storage facility statutes would seemingly apply to this action because the plaintiffs allege that Uncle Bob's is a self-service storage facility and that it sold the plaintiffs' property at auction, it is not entirely clear that the property was sold to satisfy the lien provided for in § 42-160. That statute provides in relevant part: "(a) The owner of a self-service storage facility shall have a lien upon all personal property located at such facility for the amounts of any rent, labor or other valid charges incurred in relation to such personal property, for any valid expenses incurred in the necessary preservation of such personal property and for any expenses reasonably incurred in the sale or other disposition of such personal property pursuant to law. Such lien attaches on the date of default by the occupant. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 42a-9-333 such lien shall not have priority over a lien or security interest which has attached or been perfected prior to such default." The plaintiffs' amended complaint does not allege that the subject auction occurred because Uncle Bob's had a lien on the plaintiffs' property pursuant to § 42-160. Although it would appear likely that Uncle Bob's did have a lien pursuant to § 42-160, the defendant has presented no evidence