OSHO INTERNAT. FOUNDATION v. O'NEILL
[…] Accordingly, in order to succeed on his motion for summary judgment, the defendant must demonstrate that there is no genuine issue of material fact that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, without the benefit of any supporting evidence.

I

The Self-Service Storage Act

The defendant first moves for summary judgment on the ground that he has taken the subject property free of any rights of the plaintiffs pursuant to General Statutes § 42-159 et seq. Specifically, the defendant cites to General Statutes § 42-166, which provides: "A purchaser in good faith of personal property sold to satisfy the lien provided for in Section 42-160 takes the property free of any rights of persons against whom the lien was valid, despite noncompliance by the owner with the requirements of this chapter." The defendant contends that according to § 42-166, he took legal title to the plaintiffs' former property by operation of law when he purchased it at the public auction. In response, the plaintiffs offer a somewhat convoluted argument.