OSHO INTERNAT. FOUNDATION v. O'NEILL
[…] Moreover, the plaintiff's cite to analogous statutes from other states and argue that the difference in language between § 42-168 and these out of state statutes indicates that Connecticut law would allow them to recover.

Although it is not clear from either the face of the defendant's motion or his supporting memorandum of law, it appears that this argument is directed towards all of the counts found in the plaintiff's amended complaint.

General Statutes § 42-168 provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall impair or affect the right of parties to create liens by special contract or agreement, nor shall it impair or affect other liens arising at common law, in equity or by any other provision of the general statutes, nor shall it impair or affect any other rights affecting debtors and creditors allowed by law."

Section 42-166 is part of a series of statutes that govern self-service storage facilities. There is virtually no case law discussing the scope of this statute.