OSHO INTERNAT. FOUNDATION v. O'NEILL
[…] Elm City Cheese Co. v. Federico, 251 Conn. 59, 70, 752 A.2d 1037 (1999). Then, the court must "determine whether that information is of the kind that, assuming the requirements § 35-51(d)(1) and (2) are met, can be considered a trade secret under the trade secrets act." Id., 74. "The question of whether, in a specific case, a party has made reasonable efforts to maintain the secrecy of a purported trade secret is by nature a highly fact-specific inquiry . . . What may be adequate under the peculiar facts of one case might be considered inadequate under the facts of another. According to § 35-51(d)(2), the efforts need only be `reasonable under the circumstances . . .' (Citation omitted.) Id., 80. "Having considered the secrecy requirement of § 35-51(d), [a court] next consider[s] the second requirement of the statute, contained in subdivision (1) — namely, that the information sought to be protected `[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use . . .'" Id., 86-87.

As previously noted, the defendant has presented no evidence in support of his summary judgment motion. By submitting no admissible evidence, he has failed to meet his initial burden.