Oshinski v. Northern Indiana Commuter
[…] App. p. 9. Regardless of confusion we find in the record, Oshinski's brief clearly concedes that he did not object to NICTD's request for permission to amend its answer and affirmative defenses: "The record does not indicate that Plaintiff interposed an objection to the Motion for Leave to Amend before it was granted . . ." Appellant's Br. p. 27.

II. Blanket Consent

Oshinski argues the trial court erred by granting NICTD's motion for summary judgment because he was not required to comply with the notice provision of ITCA. Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-6 provides, in part: "a claim against the state is barred unless notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within two hundred seventy (270) days after the loss occurs." The parties do not dispute, the trial court found, and we agree that NICTD is a state agency. See Ind. Code Chapter 8-5-15 (establishing commuter transportation districts); see also Gouge v. Northern Indiana Commuter Transp.