O'Shields v. Piedmont Glass & Mirror Co.
[…] At trial, Respondents presented no evidence to explain the documents reflecting Lynn's 40% ownership rather than 50% because they denied Lynn owned any of Piedmont. Lynn did not have actual notice of Respondents' position until he returned to work after his injury in 2007, and he filed this action in 2007. Under our own view of the preponderance of the evidence, we find the statute of limitations began to run when Lynn was told he could not return to work for Piedmont for pay. See § 15-3-530(9) (explaining the three-year statute of limitations in "an action against directors or stockholders . . . to recover a penalty or forfeiture imposed or to enforce a liability created by law . . . [is] not considered to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which the penalty or forfeiture attached or the liability was created").