Osherow v. Dundon (In re Legendary Field Exhibitions, LLC)
[…] See Wiley v. Bertelsen, 770 S.W.2d 878, 882 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1989, no pet.).

The focus of the Motion to Dismiss relates to the existence of an oral contract and an alleged breach. The parties do not dispute an agreement existed; rather they dispute whether it carries the force of law. For this reason, the Court will determine whether the alleged oral contract was sufficiently definite to be valid and enforceable.

a. The Oral Contract as Pleaded is not Barred by the Statute of Frauds.

The Statute of Frauds, found in § 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, requires kinds of contracts to be reduced to writing:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:
(1) a promise by an executor or administrator to answer out of his own estate for any debt or damage due from his testator or intestate;
(2) a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;
(3) an agreement made on consideration of marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation;
(4) a contract for the sale of real estate;
(5) a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year;
(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement;
(7) a promise or agreement to pay a commission for the sale or purchase of:
(A) an oil or gas mining lease;
(B) an oil or gas royalty;
(C) minerals; or
(D) a mineral interest; and
(8) an agreement, promise, contract, or warranty of cure relating to medical care or results thereof made by a physician or health care provider as defined in Section 74.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This section shall not apply to pharmacists.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01 (West 2023).

In other words, contracts for the kinds of transactions listed in subsection (b) must be in writing to be enforceable.

i. The Complaint Does not Allege a Debt Component that is Barred by the Statute of Frauds