Osherow v. Dundon (In re Legendary Field Exhibitions, LLC)
[…] Specifically, Defendants argue the applicability of the Statute of Frauds depends on whether the contact is severable. (ECF No. 36 at 12). Furthermore, Defendants argue that the Oral Contract is not severable because the consideration given was indivisible. (Id. at 13). Dundon only promised to pay money, and that money was in exchange for all things given by ESMG; so, the exchange cannot be divided into smaller, component exchanges.

The Statute of Frauds lists two kinds of transactions involving debts which must be reduced to writing to be valid. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01 (West 2023). Of the two subsections pertaining to debt, (b)(1) does not apply here because no party acts as executor or administrator of a personal estate. Therefore, the Court considers (b)(2): "a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person." Id. When determining if a promise to pay another must be in writing, courts consider whether the promisor has agreed to be a surety or has accepted primary responsibility for the debt. See Gulf Liquid Fertilizer Co. v. Titus, 354 S.W.2d 378, 382 (Tex. 1962).