No. CV 02 0187614 S
[…] "[T]he trial court must review the referee's entire report to determine whether the recommendations contained in it are supported by findings of fact in the report." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Killion v. Davis, 257 Conn. 98, 102, 776 A.2d 456 (2001). Second, the court must ensure that the report does not contain "legal conclusions for which there are no subordinate facts." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Third, the report must be reviewed to determine if it is "legally and logically correct." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 103.
Connecticut General Statutes § 20-290, reads in pertinent part as follows: ". . . no person shall practice architecture in this state, . . . or use the title `architect' or display or use any words, letters, figures, title, sign, seal, advertisement or other devise to indicate that such person practices or offers to practice architecture, unless such person has obtained a license as provided in this chapter."