No. CV 02 0187614 S
[…] Third, the report must be reviewed to determine if it is "legally and logically correct." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 103.
Connecticut General Statutes § 20-290, reads in pertinent part as follows: ". . . no person shall practice architecture in this state, . . . or use the title `architect' or display or use any words, letters, figures, title, sign, seal, advertisement or other devise to indicate that such person practices or offers to practice architecture, unless such person has obtained a license as provided in this chapter."
Connecticut General Statutes § 20-298, reads in pertinent part as follows: "the following activities are exempted from the provisions of this chapter: . . . (2) the construction or alteration of a residential building to provide dwelling space for not more than two families . . . (8) the making of plans and specifications for or supervising the erection of any building, any building addition, or any alteration to an existing building, where the building, including any addition, contains less than 5,000 square feet total area . . ."
In reaching his legal conclusions, the attorney trial referee relies almost entirely on Garten v.