O'Shea v. O'Shea
[…] Absent such a showing, the defendants are shielded from liability for allegedly profiting from Rita's impropriety.

Even assuming, arguendo, that Kelley had carried her initial burden of persuasion in demonstrating that the Individual Defendants' profiting from Rita's breach constituted a breach of fiduciary duty in itself, the Individual Defendants would still be protected by the Texas Trust Code. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 114.002 (limiting liability of a successor trustee to situations in which they "know[ ] or should know of a situation constituting a breach of trust committed by the predecessors" and the successor trustees "improperly permit[ ] it to continue; fail[ ] to make a reasonable effort to compel the predecessor trustee to deliver the trust property; or fail[ ] to make a reasonable effort to compel a redress of a breach of trust committed by the predecessor trustee"). The court heard credible testimony from Kathleen did not know and had no reason to know how Rita managed the Trusts, and Kelley did not provide evidence that either John or Brian had any knowledge of how their mother managed the Trusts prior to assuming their roles as co-trustees.