O'Shea v. O'Shea
[…] Even if this were not the case, the Will's exculpatory clause would protect her actions because Kelley did not offer any evidence that Rita acted in either bad faith or with gross negligence. The pertinent part of Rusty's Will reads as follows:

"Any Executor or Trustee shall be indemnified and saved harmless from any liability for any action such Executor or Trustee may take, or for the failure ... to take any action, if done in good faith and without gross negligence, including without limitation indemnity for the ordinary negligence of such Executor or Trustee.
(Will § 10.4.) Under Texas law, such clauses are valid if they protect actions in good faith and without gross negligence. Messner v. Boon, 466 S.W.3d 191, 210 (Tex. App. 2015); See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.051 ("The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle.") Kelley argues unpersuasively that this exculpatory clause is invalid under Texas law because it relieves a trustee of liability to the extent it is incurred for breaches committed in bad faith, intentionally, or with reckless indifference to a beneficiary's interest or for liability stemming