O'Shea v. O'Shea
[…] Kelley is correct that Rita transfer the house into Killybegs to avoid liability, but only as to any claim by its renters-not to place the property beyond the Kelley's reach in attempting to enforce the 2011 Judgment. (Tr. 3 at 217:7-14; Tr. 4 at 101:S-18.) She also correctly points out that Rita's transfer of her personal interest in the Kennebunkport home was to an "insider" as the term is defined under the UFTA, but that factor alone is not sufficient to prove actual intent. 14 MRS. § 3572(7) (including "a relative of the debtor" within the definition of an "insider"); 14 M.R.S. § 3575(2) (listing a transfer to an insider" amongst eleven indicators of a debtor acting with intent). Consequently, she must prove that the Rita was insolvent-either before the transfer or as a result of it. See 14 M.R,S. § 3573(1) ("A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor s debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation."); 14 M.R.S. § 3573(2) ("A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent"). Kelley has failed to do so. The evidence presented at trial shows that Rita's estate was valued at $490,998,96-an amount hi assets in excess of any debt she owed. Consequently, even if this court determined that Rita did not satisfy the 2011 Judgment. Kelley could not recover under the UFTA.