O'Shea v. Bleek
[…] Further, Vander Bleek urges that, because the case was resolved after only phase one, the court essentially heard a motion to dismiss and it would have been more reasonable to have allowed the action to proceed in a different form. ¶ 89 "Section 2-616(a) of the Code provides, in part, that amendments to pleadings may be allowed on 'just and reasonable terms' at any time before final judgment to enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim brought in the suit. 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2012)." (Emphasis in original). Foley v. Godinez, 2016 IL App (1st) 151814, ¶ 33. ¶ 90 Section 2-617 of the Code provides:

"Where relief is sought and the court determines, on motion directed to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitled the plaintiff to relief but that the plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which the plaintiff is entitled on the amended pleadings or upon the evidence. In considering whether a proposed amendment is just and reasonable, the court shall consider the right of the defendant to assert additional defenses, to demand a trial by jury, to plead a counterclaim or third party
complaint, and to order the plaintiff to take additional steps which were not required under the pleadings as previously filed." 735 ILCS 5/2-617 (West 2016).
"Under section 2-617, where a plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy and the pleading contains facts entitling the plaintiff to relief on a different legal theory, the court may permit the pleading to be amended."