234 CA 15-00478.
[…] Contrary to the contentions of plaintiff and Musty in appeal No. 2 and Musty in appeal No. 3, the court properly granted the motions of T&T for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and all cross claims against it. Plaintiff sought to impose vicarious liability on T&T, contending that it was an owner of the vehicle operated by Mingarelli, who was T&T's sole principal, and Musty's cross motion was based on the same theory of liability. Plaintiff and Musty contended that T&T was liable pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, which states that an owner shall be liable for death or injuries resulting from the negligent use of the vehicle (see § 388[1] ), and which further states that an “ ‘owner’ shall be as defined in section one hundred twenty-eight of this chapter and their liability under this section shall be joint and several” (§ 388[2] ).