holding that "shall" in a sentencing statute indicated that the punishment was mandatory
[…] The court stated in open court as follows:
On the capital murder charge, they have been unable to reach a decision, announcing to the Court that the jury was hung 11 to 1. Therefore, it will be my responsibility to sentence you in this case, and the law calls for a life without parole sentence. . . . It is the judgment of this Court on the charge of capital murder that you be sentenced to the Arkansas Department of Correction for life without Parole.Imposition by the circuit court of the sentence of life without parole was undertaken pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-603(c) (Supp. 2007), which provides that "[i]f the jury does not make any finding required by subsection (a) of this section, the court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole."
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-603(a) (Supp. 2007) provided as follows:
(a) The jury shall impose a sentence of death if the jury unanimously returns written findings that:
(1) An aggravating circumstance exists beyond a reasonable doubt;
(2) Aggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist; and
(3) Aggravating circumstances justify a sentence of death beyond a reasonable doubt.
Osburn alleges that once a life sentence was imposed on the capital-murder charge, death was no longer an available penalty on retrial after his successful appeal. We first consider his claim under federal law.