No. A8010-05745, CA 19976
[…] The record is silent with respect to the status of the disallowed claim.
The first question relates to jurisdiction over the parties. The trial court's sua sponte dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction over defendant was error. The defense may not be raised on the court's own motion. A party may voluntarily submit to the jurisdiction of the court by appearing in the action, thereby waiving the defense. ORCP 21F and 21G.
The next question is whether the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction when the personal property is situated outside the state. The relevant statute is ORS 14.030:
"When the court has jurisdiction of the parties, it may exercise it in respect to any cause of action or suit wherever arising, except for the specific recovery of real property situated without this state, or for an injury thereto."
There is little case law discussing the scope of the statute. It regulates subject matter jurisdiction and not venue. Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Taylor, 227 Or. 376, n 1 at 380, 362 P.2d 364 (1961); see also, Ziemann v. Shine, 284 Or. 267, 272, 586 P.2d 348 (1978).
Defendant argues that Martindale v.