holding "the [DTPA] only prohibits deceptive conduct in connection with the purchase of goods and services, it does not apply to real estate loan transactions"
[…] (Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss (#10) at 3-4). But Plaintiff does not dispute that she defaulted on her mortgage and that she received the notices required under NRS § 107.080. (See, e.g., Notice of Default (#7-3); Notice of Trustee's Sale (#7-5)). As this Court previously stated in dismissing this claim, ReconTrust cannot be held negligent for complying with its duty to foreclose. See Orzoff, 2011 WL 1539897, at *3; see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(1) ("[A] power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security.").
As Plaintiff has already been given an opportunity to amend her complaint and instead chose to simply re-plead an exact copy of her previously dismissed negligence claim, this claim is hereby dismissed with prejudice.
II. Deceptive Trade Practices