Orusa v. Drug Enf't Admin.
[…] United States, 142 S.Ct. 2370 (2022). But Ruan does not change the outcome in Orusa's case. To the extent that Ruan applies at all, it strengthens the agency's position, not Orusa's.

Ruan dealt with 21 U.S.C. § 841, which makes it a crime, "[e]xcept as authorized[,] . . . for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense . . . a controlled substance." 142 S.Ct. at 2376 (alterations in original). The regulation defining an authorized prescription is the same regulation that the agency relied on in this case, 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a), which requires that prescriptions "be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice." The Court held that the statute's mens rea element applied to the "except as authorized" clause, meaning that, to obtain a conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 841, the government "must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knew that he or she was acting in an unauthorized manner, or