No. EP-19-CV-00336-DCG-ATB
[…] Ortiz Villagran alleges that because of the "No Judgment Policy," County employees refused "to determine whether Ortiz Villagran was lawfully held in the EPCDF," directly causing his over-detention. (ECF No. 1, p. 9). Accordingly, the Court finds that Ortiz Villagran has alleged an official policy, adopted by a policymaker, that was the moving force of his constitutional violation, as required for municipal liability under Monell.
See Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678 (2009).
Texas Government Code § 351.041(a) provides that "[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail. The sheriff shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court."
C. The "Over-Detention Custom"