01-22-00843-CR 01-22-00844-CR01-22-00845-CR
[…] Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (quoting Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). The State need not disprove all reasonable alternative hypotheses inconsistent with a defendant's guilt for the evidence to be sufficient. Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903.
B. Analysis
The jury convicted Ortiz of providing buprenorphine, a controlled substance, to Nowell, Tasto, and Barnes, who were inmates in the Galveston County Jail. Under Texas Penal Code section 38.11(a), "[a] person commits an offense if the person provides . . . [a] controlled substance . . . to a person in the custody of a correctional facility." Tex. Penal Code § 38.11(a)(1). A correctional facility includes a county jail. Id. §§ 1.07(a)(14)(A), 38.11(f)(6)(A). Each of Ortiz's charges authorized the jury to convict him as a principal or a party.