Ortiz v. Pereira
[…] Id., at 616, 903 A.2d 191. The plaintiff failed to plead the exception in his complaint. See Texidor v. Thibedeau, 163 Conn.App. 847, 863, 137 A.3d 765 (2016) (" We agree with the trial court that the plaintiff did not allege facts demonstrating that he was a member of an identifiable class of foreseeable victims whom a police officer would know were likely to be subjected to imminent harm . . .").

General Statutes § 14-223(b) provides in relevant part: " (b) No person operating a motor vehicle, when signaled to stop by an officer in a police vehicle using an audible signal device or flashing or revolving lights, shall increase the speed of the motor vehicle in an attempt to escape or elude such police officer."

General Statutes § 14-286a provides: