Ortiz v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] SimplexGrinnell LP, 796 F.Supp.2d 346, 352 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 17), vacated in part, 773 F.3d 394 (2d Cir. 2014). Section 220 requires all “laborers, workmen or mechanics” employed on “public works” projects to be paid the “prevailing rate of wages.” NYLL 220(3)(a). The statute further provides that every public works contract “shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic . . . shall be paid the [prevailing] wages.” Id.; see Douglas v. Spartan Demolition Co. LLC, No. 15 Civ. 5126 (HBP), 2018 WL 4521212, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 21, 2018).

NYLL Section 220(3)(a) provides in relevant part:

The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be paid the wages herein provided.

In De La Cruz v.