Ortiz v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] Plaintiff Nashaily Ortiz, individually, brings a retaliation claim against all Defendants under the FLSA (Count No. 15, FAC ¶¶ 748-55) and the NYLL (Count No. 16, id. ¶¶ 756-63). The CESG Defendants move to dismiss both counts. (CESG Br. at 25-27). The undersigned recommends that the motion to dismiss Counts 15 and 16 be denied.

The CESG Defendants do not move to dismiss Ortiz's retaliation claim on the basis that the FAC fails to adequately allege that they were Ortiz's employer. The Court therefore does not analyze Ortiz's claim on that basis.

Pursuant to Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA, it is unlawful for any employer “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3); see Greathouse v. JHS Sec. Inc., 784 F.3d 105, 109 (2d Cir. 2015).