4:24-CV-00043-LPR-ERE
[…] Ortega the benefit of the “prison mailbox rule,” the Court deems his petition filed on January 7, 2024, the earliest possible date after Mr. Ortega signed the petition that he placed it in the prison mail system. Ford v. Bowersox, 178 F.3d 522, 523 (8th Cir. 1999) (stating that for purposes of § 2244(d)(1), a pro se prisoner's habeas petition is filed on the date it is delivered to prison authorities for mailing); see also Rule 3(d) Rules Governing § 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts.
When Mr. Ortega pleaded guilty on November 4, 2022, Ark. Code § 5-26-303(a)(5)(B) provided that a person commits battering in the first degree if the person: (1) commits any act of second- or third-degree domestic battering as defined under Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-25-304 or 5-26-305; and (2) “[f]or conduct that occurred within the ten (10) years preceding the commission of the current offense, the person has on two (2) previous occasions been convicted of any act of battery against a family or household member.” The State must prove, during the guilt phase, that the accused had two prior battery convictions for conduct that occurred within the ten years preceding the charged offense. Ray v. State, 678 S.W.3d 882, 893, 2023 Ark.App. 515, 14 (2023).
Mr.