No. 22-1700
[…] We therefore decline to remand the case to the BIA on this ground.
B
Ortega-Cordova also raises a procedural issue, arguing that the BIA abused its discretion by deciding his appeal by a single member, rather than referring his case to a three-member panel. But he does not show that he ever requested that his case be assigned to a three-member panel of the BIA, as he was authorized to do. He certainly could have included such a request in his notice of appeal of the IJ's decision. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (providing that "[a]n appellant who asserts that the appeal may warrant review by a three-member panel under the standards of § 1003.1(e)(6) may identify in the Notice of Appeal the specific factual or legal basis for that contention"). Having failed to request such a panel, Ortega-Cordova may not now argue that the BIA abused its discretion in failing to do so sua sponte.