remanding a second time because the ALJ failed to comply with district court's prior remand instructions
[…] Id. § 416.920(c). If the claimed impairment or combination of impairments is not severe, the inquiry ends and benefits must be denied. See id.
At the third step, the Commissioner must determine whether there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the claimant suffers from a cross-referenced impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d). If so, a disability is conclusively established and the claimant is entitled to benefits. Jones, 364 F.3d at 503. If not, the Commissioner, at step four, must decide if the claimant has the "residual functional capacity" to perform his past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(e). If so, then the claim for benefits must be denied. Id. § 416.960(b)(3).
At the fifth step, if the claimant is unable to engage in past relevant work, the Commissioner must ask whether "work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that [the claimant] can do given [her] residual functional capacity and vocational factors." 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c). The claimant bears the burden of establishing steps one through four. Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 146 n.5 (1987). The burden of proof shifts to the Commissioner at step five. Id.
II. BACKGROUND
A. Procedural History