Orr v. Rusek
[…] Therefore, we must consider whether the counterclaims could have been raised in the district court.

In the district court action, Rusek II alleged that he had an interest in the property that permitted him to retain possession of the property, which is consistent with Rusek II's claims in the trial court. Nonetheless, the Estate and Rusek II argue that the counterclaims could not have been resolved in the district court because they are equitable in nature. We disagree.

Orr began summary proceedings in the district court, seeking possession of the property. Regarding such proceedings, MCL 600.5750 provides that "[t]he remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory." MCR 4.201(G)(1)(a)(ii) provides that "[a] party may join . . . [a] claim or counterclaim for equitable relief," and MCR 4.201(G)(2)(a) states that "[a] summary proceedings action need not be removed from the court in which it is filed because an equitable defense or counterclaim is interposed."