No. 73073-COA No. 73364-COA
[…] Washoe Cty. v. Otto, 128 Nev. 424, 431, 282 P.3d 719, 724 (2012). District courts have jurisdiction to review administrative decisions under the APA, but only when they "fall[ ] within the APA's terms and [are] challenged according to the APA's procedures." Id. at 431, 282 P.3d at 725. To invoke the district court's jurisdiction, parties seeking judicial review of an administrative decision must strictly comply with all statutory requirements for such review, and thus, noncompliance is grounds for dismissal. Id. Under NRS 233B.130, petitions for judicial review must "[b]e instituted by filing a petition in the district court" and "[b]e filed within 30 days after service of the final decision from the agency." NRS 233B.130(2)(b), (d). District courts lack jurisdiction to consider petitions that do not comply with the requirements of NRS 233B.130(2). Otto, 128 Nev. at 432-33, 282 P.3d at 725 ("[T]he filing requirements [of NRS 233B.130(2)] are mandatory and jurisdictional."