Orozco v. Anamia's Tex-Mex Inc.
[…] Consequently, Shidler does not inform the Court's decision in the present case.

In Israel Antonio-Morales v. Bimbo's Best Produce, Inc., No. Civ. A. 8:5105, 2009 WL 1591172 (E.D. La. Apr. 20, 2009), Plaintiffs brought suit under the Trafficking Victims Protection Act, the FLSA, and Louisiana state law. While the case was pending, the Government brought separate criminal charges against the Defendants, subsequently filing a motion to intervene and to stay proceedings under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1595(b)(1) ("Any civil action filed under this section shall be stayed during the pendency of any criminal action arising out of the same occurrence in which the claimant is a victim."). Id. Because the mandatory stay prevented plaintiffs from obtaining conditional certification and other victims from joining the FLSA action as potential named or opt-in plaintiffs, the court tolled the statute for the period of the stay.