Ornelas v. Gipson
[…] 1. Propensity Evidence

Petitioner claims the admission of evidence, pursuant to California Evidence Code section 1108 , of prior sex offenses against Carla and Donald violated his due process rights. (Pet. at 13.) Petitioner can prevail on this claim only if the state court's decision to allow the propensity evidence under section 1108 was "contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).

Subdivision (a) of section 1108 provides, in pertinent part: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Section 1108 grants California judges discretion to admit evidence of prior uncharged sex offenses in order to show a propensity on the part of an individual to commit such crimes, provided the probative value of the evidence is not outweighed by the probability that admission of the evidence